Friday, April 15

Cell-Phone Lovers - Rejoice!

by Cypher


"Kya aap bhi apna mobile recharge kara kara ke pareshaan hain?"

"Are recharges eating away a good part of your pocket money too?"

Well, good news for all of you then! You won't have to pay anymore for your recharges!

Yes, you've read it right! In what could be an astonishing leap of faith, IDEA cellular co. and our University's very own Kabir Communications has agreed to launch the 'Recharge nahi FREEcharge' service. Sunil bhaiya of Kabir Communications says 'Ab normally ek banda hafte mein atleast Rs 200 ka recharge karwa leta hai. Aap dekhein to Rs 1000 per month to phone pe hi kharcha ho jata hai, isiliye idea walo ne ye scheme shuru karne ki sochi hai. Bas aap Thapar ke student hain to apne ID-card se Idea ka naya sim lena padega."

But what exactly is the scheme?

Says a beaming Idea executive who was present at the launching event, "Well we have launched it on a trial basis for now. Its simple. Convince us why you deserve the free recharges, and we'll pay for your recharges!".

Well isn't that enticing? Rightly so, there was a long queue at Kabir communications on the launching event. Most of the enthusiasts were guys. A guy waiting for his turn said "Bhaiya girlfriend kya banayi khaane ke laale pad gaye! I have to endure the mess food just 'coz I don't have money left to eat outside! I really need the FREEcharge!" although there were hardly any girls queuing up for the SIMs, there were some happy faces in the girls camp too!

"Yay! Now our boyfreinds can save their money to give us better gifts"!

Well! We'll have to wait and see what the outcomes of this 'noble' move by IDEA will be. For those of you who still don't have an idea whether to buy this or not, we'll just say

GET IDEA!! ;)


No comments:

Post a Comment